Program at a Glance

* Symposium 01 & 02 (Oct. 26): Simultaneous Korean-English interpreting will be provided.


        * Symposium 02 (10월 26일): 지도 전문의 필수 교육 세션입니다.

        * If you click the session code, you can check detailed session information.
		

Wednesday, October 26

Time Room A (4F) Room B (4F) Room C (3F) Room D (3F) Room E (3F)
10:00-10:30 SY01 (Kor)
Simultaneous KOR-ENG provided Inspector workshop of Korean
laboratory accreditation program
(10:00-12:00)
10:30-12:00
Pre-Congress
(10:30-16:00)
12:00-13:00
13:00-17:00 SY02 (Kor)
Simultaneous KOR-ENG provided Education course for laboratory
medicine specialist
(13:00-17:00)
17:00-17:30 Opening Ceremony
17:30-18:30 PL01
The journey of
xenotransplantation: from experiment to clinic
18:30-20:20 Welcome Reception
Convention Center 4F, Lobby

Thursday, October 27

Time Room A (4F) Room B (4F) Room C (3F) Room D (3F) Room E (3F)
08:00-09:00 EW01
(08:00-09:00)
SY04 OP01 OP02 OP03
Asia Session
Laboratory organizations;
societies and associations
in Asian countries
(08:30-10:15)
Transfusion Medicine
(08:00-08:40)
Clinical Chemistry / General Laboratory Medicine
(08:00-10:30)
Clinical Microbiology / Diagnostic Immunology
(08:00-10:20)
09:00-10:30 SY03 SY05
Digital transformation of laboratory
medicine: value and opportunities
CLSI-KSLM
Joint Session
(09:00-10:30)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-11:50 PL02
Best practices for developing and
reporting machine learning applications
in laboratory medicine
11:50-12:50 EW02 EW03 EW04 EW05 EW06
13:00-14:30 SY06 SY07 KS01 EW07 EW08
Development of effective
clinical decision support tools
for laboratory testing
Digital transformation of morphology
in clinical microbiology
(13:00-14:40)
Genome, epigenome, and
transcriptome in cancer diagnostics
(13:00-13:40)

(13:00-14:00)

(13:00-14:00)
14:30-14:50 Break
14:50-16:20 SY08 SY09 SY10 EW09 EW10
Laboratory inspection
in COVID-19 era – experience
of virtual and hybrid
(14:50-16:20)
Laboratory investigation
for acute kidney injury
(14:50-16:20)
How can we transform genomic
data into useful knowledge
(14:50-16:20)

(14:50-15:50)

(14:50-15:50)
16:20-16:40 Break
16:40-17:40 KS02 EW11 EW12 EW13 EW14
Laboratory diagnosis
of congenital disorders
of glycosylation
(16:40-17:20)
18:00-19:30 Banquet
(Hotel 2F, Grand Ballroom)

Friday, October 28

Time Room A (4F) Room B (4F) Room C (3F) Room D (3F) Room E (3F)
08:00-09:00 EW15
(08:00-09:00)
EW16
(08:00-09:00)
OP04 OP05
Diagnostic Hematology
(08:00-09:10)
Diagnostic Genetics
(08:00-09:10)
09:00-10:30 SY11 SY12 Senate Meeting EW17
Harmonization and
total laboratory automation in
laboratory hematology era
Education workshop for
residents and new specialists in
laboratory medicine

(09:30-10:30)
10:30-10:50 Break
10:50-11:50 PL03
Artificial intelligence
and infectious diseases:
how much is important
clinical microbiology?
11:50-12:50 EW18 EW19 EW20 EW21 EW22
13:00-14:00 KS03 EW23 EW24 SY17 (Kor)
Diagnostic and clinical implications of clonal hematopoiesis
(13:00-13:40)
(13:00-14:00) (13:00-14:00) KDCA-KSLM
Joint Session
(13:00-15:00)
14:00-15:30 SY13 SY14 SY15 SY16 (Kor)
Update on
immunohematological
testing
COVID-19
Immunology
Management of
special laboratory
Performance evaluation and
follow up for IVD
in pandemic
15:30-16:00 KSLM Assembly Meeting
16:00-18:00 SY18 (Kor) PL: Plenary Lecture / KS: Keynote Speech / SY: Symposium / EW: Education Workshop / OP: Oral Presentation
Infection control
in the era of
COVID-19 pandemic